Log in Sign up
Skip to content
RxS True Stem Cell Tech + 30-days risk-free trial + Free shipping = Youthful, Glowing & Healthy Skin :-)
30-days risk-free trial + Free Shipping
How Clean Is Rescue Skin?

How Clean Is Rescue Skin?

Let's be clear on how Rxescue Skin formulates its anti-aging serum to attain beautiful skin. We promote it as clean because it is

Rxescue Skin showed and proved with a new, improved formula while maintaining its integrity and transparency. It’s 100% cruelty-free.  

We all want beautiful, strong skin. It's not being extra to want it.

Users have seen mighty results. Big flex! No pressure though. Whichever serum and beauty products you add to your daily skin care routine, clean and transparent should be a priority. 

One Rxescue Skin customer asked, "Is Rxescue Skin all natural?"

"No. All-natural is a very specific designation that applies to the use of only specific natural ingredients. While RxESCUESKIN has over 90% natural ingredients, we also use bio-identical synthetics which are ingredients that mimic natural on a molecular level but are manufactured instead of naturally sourced. 

All RxESCUESKIN ingredients (with the exception of our stem cell-derived active) rate a score of 1 (their best rating) on the EWG Skin Deep database for their safety and efficacy. The only reason our stem cell-derived actives don't rate is that EWG does not have a listing for them. Given that they are derivatives of human cells we think they would rate a 1 as well. Our formulations DO NOT contain any fragrances, sulfates, parabens, BHA, or BPA." Jon Anderson of Rxescue Skin explained.Another client asked, "Are your formulations organic?" Anderson replied, "Our formulations contain many organic ingredients, all sourced through companies with socially responsible practices, but, no, our formulation is not 100% organic."

Rxescue Skin's ingredient list is fully disclosed on its website. Each component has a "1" on EWG. (Note: EWG's rating system may fluctuate according to the group's standards.) 

We will cite trusted organizations throughout this article to solidify the credibility of each element.

Water:  

"Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions." Cosmetics Info details.

Human Bone Marrow Stem Cell Conditioned Media:

Researchers from the Department of Stem Cell and Developmental Biology, Cell Science Research Center, Royan Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Technology, ACECR in Tehran, Iran discovered that "hBM-MSC-CM [human bone marrow stem cell conditioned media] promotes skin wound healing by increasing cell proliferation, regulating collagen synthesis and collagen composition, and inducing angiogenesis at the injury site."

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate:

Naturally derived from coconuts is an emollient that softens skin and allows the other ingredients to be absorbed into the skin.

1,2-Hexanediol:

Retains moisture, and can act as an emollient, and preservative boosting ingredient.Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil:

INCI Decoder interprets, "The emollient plant oil coming from the seeds of Crambe Abyssinica, a not very well-known plant native to the Ethiopian Highlands. It has a unique fatty acid profile and contains high amounts of erucic acid (50-65%), a 22 carbon long unsaturated fatty acid. The oil is described as having an elegant, silky, and cushioning skin feel, kind of silicone-like."

Lauryl Glucoside:

A natural surfactant that's usually derived from coconut and sugar; extremely mild and biodegradable. It's used as an emulsifier, conditioner, or foaming. 

Propanediol:

"Natural alternative for the often used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol. It's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it's Ecocert approved. It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula." INCI Decoder explains.

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate:

Emollient allows oil and water to mix; an emulsifying agent.Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract:

A skin-conditioning agent found to promote collagen production. 

According to the Skincare Chemist, "Vitis Vinifera (Grape) seed oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera or grape plant. Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil contains high concentrations of plant flavonoids and polyphenols. Vitis Vinifera (grape) seed oil extract is an antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, and has wound healing properties."

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6:

A gelling agent that stabilizes and creates a rich, velvety touch.

Glycerin:

Naturally in our skin and a natural element which can be used in beauty products. It hydrates by helping keep skin's water retention. 

Myristyl Glucoside:

Acts as a surfactant which loosens the surface tension of a liquid to make it more spreadable on the skin.

Linoleic Acid:

"The famous omega-6 fatty acid, the mother of all ω-6 fatty acids in our body. Overall, linoleic acid is a multi-functional skin goodie with barrier repairing, acne-reducing, and skin-lightening magic abilities. It's a nice one to spot on the ingredient list pretty much for any skin type," according to INCI Decoder.Oleic Acid:

Commonly derived from olive oil or other plants.

In a study reported by the International Journal of Molecular Sciences, it was found, "When applied topically, constituents of plant oils may act synergistically by several mechanisms: (i) promoting skin barrier homeostasis; (ii) antioxidative activities; (iii) anti-inflammatory properties; (iv) direct and indirect (upregulation of antimicrobial peptides) anti-microbial properties; (v) promoting wound healing; and (vi) anti-carcinogenic properties."

Alcohol:

Aids in balancing water and oil formulas; an emulsion stabilizer.Acacia Senegal Gum:

"The gum arabic tree is native to Western Sudan, Nigeria, and the Arabian Peninsula. It is commonly found in tropical areas of Western and Central Africa, and in Eastern Africa from Mozambique to South Africa." (source: Feedipedia)

It's used in skin care for its anti-inflammatory powersCaprylhydroxamic Acid:

Also called CHA, is an amino acid derived from coconut oil that is used as a gentle preservative. It's used as a replacement to parabens. 

"It is often coupled with antimicrobial glycols (such as propanediol) to create a 'preservative-free preservative system' for cosmetic products." (source: INCI Decoder)

Xanthan Gum:

Typically coupled with Acacia Senegal Gum.

"It is also a great ingredient used in skincare to improve binding, emulsify, and thicken the product. Xanthan gum is a popular ingredient for green beauty brands as it is naturally derived and is safe. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has approved xanthan gum for skincare and personal use products." (source: The Derm Review)Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder:

"A spray-dried or freeze-dried version of Aloe Leaf Juice. The point of both drying methods is to make water evaporate from the juice and leave just the "useful" components behind. So the aloe powder has similar soothing, emollient and moisturizing properties as the juice." (source: INCI Decoder)

"Aloe-derived ingredients enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness." (source: Cosmetics Info)

Lecithin:

"As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out." (source: The Derm Review)

Sodium Hyaluronate:

A sodium form of hyaluronic acid that acts as a moisturizer in skincare. Popular for anti-aging skincare.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride:

"A specific fraction of coconut/palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin-loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky oil form of esters. Caprylic Capric Triglyceride are efficient solvents and therefore, act as carriers for fat-soluble vitamins and actives." (source: Ingredients to Die For) ○Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate:

"Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid," defines Bulk Actives Ingredients for Skincare. The company added:

Key benefits of Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection
  • Sun damage repair
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing and hydration
  • Stimulate collagen production
  • Lightening & brightening
  • treat hyperpigmentation

      Tocopherol:

      Known as Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant in the fight against free radical damage. 

      Diisopropyl Adipate:

      "A water-light oily liquid (aka ester) that has a light skin feeling and is often used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients. It's popular in sunscreens to "lighten up" oil-soluble chemical UV filters." (source: INCI Decoder)Ubiquinone:

      Popularly known as coenzyme Q which is present in our skin and bodies for energy production; naturally decreasing with age. Used in skincare as an antioxidant that can energize skin to fight wrinkles, help skin cells produce collagen, and increase skin elasticity.

      The Mayo Clinic said, "This ingredient may help reduce fine wrinkles around the eyes and protect the skin from sun damage."Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil:

      Oil is derived from soybeans that are used in skincare as a moisturizer and an antioxidant.

      Citric Acid:

      An AHA exfoliant and pH balancing component produced from citrus fruits.

       

      We would love it if you gave us a try. If you don't see what you want, we have a 30-day return policy with a full refund. You can always contact us with questions and check our FAQ section.*Make sure to send any comments, ideas or questions to kathleen@rescueskin.com.

      Previous article The Power of Your Gut
      Next article What Is Clean Skincare?